Skip to content

Clinician Supply Index · free

Where clinicians are scarce

Licensed clinicians per 100,000 residents in every state. Orange means fewer than the US average.

Physical therapists per 100k residents

US average 84.1

Alaska: 125.5 per 100kAlabama: 59.4 per 100kArkansas: 79.6 per 100kArizona: 77.1 per 100kCalifornia: 64.8 per 100kColorado: 118.4 per 100kConnecticut: 105.1 per 100kDistrict of Columbia: 116.5 per 100kDelaware: 113.4 per 100kFlorida: 67.6 per 100kGeorgia: 63.6 per 100kHawaii: 91.9 per 100kIowa: 86.8 per 100kIdaho: 94.0 per 100kIllinois: 100.7 per 100kIndiana: 75.7 per 100kKansas: 96.5 per 100kKentucky: 74.6 per 100kLouisiana: 60.2 per 100kMassachusetts: 107.8 per 100kMaryland: 107.1 per 100kMaine: 126.9 per 100kMichigan: 100.6 per 100kMinnesota: 101.7 per 100kMissouri: 78.8 per 100kMississippi: 60.0 per 100kMontana: 135.0 per 100kNorth Carolina: 84.3 per 100kNorth Dakota: 140.1 per 100kNebraska: 111.0 per 100kNew Hampshire: 125.9 per 100kNew Jersey: 110.4 per 100kNew Mexico: 72.2 per 100kNevada: 62.5 per 100kNew York: 120.1 per 100kOhio: 69.9 per 100kOklahoma: 60.7 per 100kOregon: 106.1 per 100kPennsylvania: 106.2 per 100kRhode Island: 116.4 per 100kSouth Carolina: 76.0 per 100kSouth Dakota: 113.1 per 100kTennessee: 78.1 per 100kTexas: 53.7 per 100kUtah: 81.9 per 100kVirginia: 84.7 per 100kVermont: 143.5 per 100kWashington: 101.2 per 100kWisconsin: 116.1 per 100kWest Virginia: 73.9 per 100kWyoming: 118.6 per 100k
30%+ below US15–30% belowAbout the US15–30% above30%+ above US

Click any state

Fewest and most, against the US average

FewerMore
  1. -36%
  2. -29%
  3. -29%
  4. -28%
  5. -28%
  6. -26%
  7. -24%
  8. -23%
  9. +50%
  10. +51%
  11. +61%
  12. +67%
  13. +71%
See all 51 states
#StateLicensed physical therapistsPer 100kvs US
1Texas17,01953.7-36%
2Alabama3,08559.4-29%
3Mississippi1,77360.0-29%
4Louisiana2,77860.2-28%
5Oklahoma2,50260.7-28%
6Nevada2,05362.5-26%
7Georgia7,19363.6-24%
8California25,50564.8-23%
9Florida15,87267.6-20%
10Ohio8,31569.9-17%
11New Mexico1,53572.2-14%
12West Virginia1,30673.9-12%
13Kentucky3,43874.6-11%
14Indiana5,27675.7-10%
15South Carolina4,23676.0-10%
16Arizona5,87977.1-8%
17Tennessee5,71078.1-7%
18Missouri4,94078.8-6%
19Arkansas2,47979.6-5%
20Utah2,89781.9-3%
21North Carolina9,44084.3+0%
22Virginia7,51984.7+1%
23Iowa2,81286.8+3%
24Hawaii1,31791.9+9%
25Idaho1,90894.0+12%
26Kansas2,87296.5+15%
27Michigan10,191100.6+20%
28Illinois12,802100.7+20%
29Washington8,100101.2+20%
30Minnesota5,928101.7+21%
31Connecticut3,875105.1+25%
32Oregon4,535106.1+26%
33Pennsylvania13,865106.2+26%
34Maryland6,711107.1+27%
35Massachusetts7,710107.8+28%
36New Jersey10,538110.4+31%
37Nebraska2,240111.0+32%
38South Dakota1,058113.1+35%
39Delaware1,202113.4+35%
40Wisconsin6,937116.1+38%
41Rhode Island1,297116.4+38%
42District of Columbia808116.5+39%
43Colorado7,121118.4+41%
44Wyoming698118.6+41%
45New York24,024120.1+43%
46Alaska925125.5+49%
47New Hampshire1,782125.9+50%
48Maine1,796126.9+51%
49Montana1,545135.0+61%
50North Dakota1,120140.1+67%
51Vermont925143.5+71%

Clinicians: physical therapists on the US clinician registry (NPPES/CMS) with a practice location in the state, snapshot August 10, 2026. A record is a licensed clinician, not an available candidate. Residents: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates (July 1, 2025). 50 states and DC; territories and registered nurses are left out because the registry undercounts them. Figures may be quoted with attribution to Kandidate (kandidate.io).